PRIVACY POLICY SUMMARY

POSSE is committed to the protection of any Personal Information provided by you to the Posse website and including through all mobile devices (“Other Platforms”).

The Posse website and the Other Platforms are referred to throughout this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) as the “Website”.

This part of the Website is here to explain the rules about how POSSE collects and uses information about you.

Please read this page carefully and if you are under 18 years of age, ask your parents or guardians to read this page and explain the rules to you. By using the Website you (and your parents or guardians) agree to be bound by the rules.

The following key rules apply:

  1. When you create an account on the Website, you will be sending POSSE details about you, including your name, location, photograph, the number of friends you have and their names and your email address. POSSE may pass this information on to the POSSE Partners.
  2. POSSE will use the collected information for a number of reasons, including to improve the operation of the Website. POSSE and POSSE Partners may also use the collected information to send you information about products you may enjoy.
  3. POSSE will try to make sure that your personal information is protected, however there is always a risk that an unauthorised person could get POSSE’s security measures. If you become aware of such activity please let POSSE know and they’ll do their best to sort it out.
  4. Please make sure that the information about you on the Website is correct and let POSSE know if any details need to be updated.
  5. If you have any questions about how POSSE collects or uses your information, or would like access to any of your information held by POSSE, please email support@posse.com.

The above summary has been prepared to make sure you understand the key rules that will apply when using the Website. The rest of this page contains a longer version of the rules which both you and your parents or guardians should read and understand before using the Website.


PRIVACY POLICY

POSSE is committed to the protection of any Personal Information provided by you to the Posse website and including through all mobile devices (“Other Platforms”).

The Posse website and the Other Platforms are referred to throughout this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) as the “Website”.

POSSE has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the 'National Principles' in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Please read this Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions of the Website. Words and phrases defined in the Terms and Conditions have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy. The provisions in the Terms and Conditions prevail over provisions in this Privacy Policy but only to the extent of any inconsistency.

Access to the content of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. By accessing and using the Website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy you are not authorised to use the Website.

POSSE reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Please periodically check this Privacy Policy for such changes. Your continued use of the Website, following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes. Any amendments made to the Privacy Policy may be retrospectively applied to the date of collection of the Personal Information.

Our Privacy Policy contains the following key elements:

  1. Our Collection of Personal Information
  2. Storage and Security of Personal Information
  3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
  4. Access to Personal Information
  5. Children's Privacy
  6. Disclaimer
  7. Contact Us

Our Collection of Personal Information

POSSE will collect information that does personally identify you, including but not limited to your name, your location, your photograph, the number of friends you have and their names and your email address should you wish to establish a User Account (“Personal Information”).

Personal Information is collected to assist POSSE with continually improving its products where possible and to enhance your use of the Website.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

POSSE will use its reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your Personal Information. POSSE requires staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that Personal Information will always be secure either during its transmission to POSSE or from unauthorised access during storage and you therefore disclose your Personal Information to POSSE at your own risk. To assist POSSE with protecting all Personal Information, we request that you contact POSSE immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe of any unauthorised use of your Personal Information in connection with the Website.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

POSSE reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to third parties including to retailers located both in and outside Australia ("POSSE Partners"). POSSE Partners are authorised to contact Users directly and POSSE Partners may send you information about their products or services or they may ask POSSE to send you information about their products and services. POSSE requests all POSSE Partners to comply with a similar privacy policy. Please contact POSSE if you believe that any POSSE Partner has used Personal Information in a manner that has been detrimental to you.

If you do not want to receive information about the products or services from one or more of the POSSE Partners, please Contact Us and we will use our reasonable endeavours to remove your name from the mailing list of the nominated Posse Partners within a reasonable period of receipt of your request.

You agree that POSSE may use your Personal Information in this way. You may upon written notice withdraw this authorisation at any time and POSSE will not disclose your Personal Information to the POSSE Partners within a reasonable period of receipt of such notice but POSSE reserves the right to terminate your User Account.

Access to Personal Information

POSSE will use its reasonable endeavours to keep Personal Information current and accurate. POSSE encourages you to correct any Personal Information that is inaccurate by amending your details on the Website. If you are unable to amend or delete your Personal Information you may Contact Us and we will use reasonable endeavours to provide, amend or delete your Personal Information within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. If applicable, any legal requirement on POSSE to maintain certain records concerning your Personal Information must prevail over any of your requests.

Children's Privacy

POSSE requests that a child's parent or legal guardian consent to their child's use of the Website and explain this Privacy Policy to them.

Disclaimer

POSSE will only collect, use or disclose your Personal Information as follows:

  1. in compliance with this Privacy Policy;
  2. to comply with any law;
  3. to protect the rights or property of POSSE or any third party; or
  4. to avoid injury to any person.

You may link directly to sites operated by POSSE Partners (collectively "Linked Sites") in the Website. Although certain Linked Sites may be co-branded with the POSSE logo, you acknowledge that such sites may not be operated or controlled by POSSE.

POSSE Linked Sites may collect additional personal information in addition to Personal Information supplied to POSSE. You acknowledge that POSSE is not responsible for the Privacy Policy, content or practices of the Linked Sites. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site on exiting the Website.

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or should you have any difficulties examining, amending or deleting any of your Personal Information or would like to gain access to such Personal Information, please contact POSSE by email addressed to support@posse.com.

  • Follow us